JULY
2022
(*
denotes Band or Venue confirmation)
Please check all listings before setting out to gigs. Most gigs (if not all) are outside and may need advance booking for/or limited seating!
July 2022 | |
Friday 1st | |
Witchkraft # | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
Uncle Gilbert* | Bay Horse, Bishop Auckland* |
Straits UK | Queens Head, Chester-le-Street* |
Newcastle Blues Brothers | George Stephenson, Killingworth* |
Pre-Amps* | One More Than Two Brew (Tap Room), South Shields* |
Bernie & the Bluenotes ***CHECK!*** | Pelaw Inn, Gateshead* ***CHECK!*** |
Panic Report* | Pelaw Inn, Gateshead* |
80's Hype | Killingworth Social Club* |
Micky Glamz | The Peacock, Sunderland |
Lock N Load* | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
FM* | Crook Hotel, Crook* |
Helter Skelter (Beatles) | Schooner, Gateshead* |
Siren | Cleadon SC, South Shields |
The Force* | Moorcock, Peterlee* |
Johnny Sax | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Dave Kendall | Grannie Annies, Sunderland* |
Brit Pack | Three Tuns, Gateshead* (£2) |
Monsters | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Alex Hall | Smiths Arms, Billingham* |
Caught By The Fuzz | Star Inn, Newcastle |
Audios | Louis Liquor Store, Newcastle* |
Kimera* | Garden Farm, Chester-le-Street |
NEvana | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Borderland* | Stack, Seaburn (7pm) |
Sophisticate | Potters Wheel, Sunniside |
Elenbak | Big Jug, Durham |
Dan McClew | Three Mile Inn, Gosforth |
Bone Idols* | Frasers Bar, Darlington |
The Kill* | Voyager, South Shields* |
Rule the World (Take That trib) | Venue, Cramlington* (£25 with food/£15) |
The Man With Odd Shoes | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
The Grumpies* | Platform 1, Bedlington |
Godz of Wor* ***CANCELLED!*** | Ox & Plough, Washington ***CANCELLED!*** |
Godz of Wor* | Crown & Cannon, Winlaton* |
The Kets | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Howie B | Blackhall Navy Club* |
Tony Bengtsson & Jessica Grace | Ziggys, South Shields* |
Raw Spirit | Greens, Sunderland* |
Sam Wright | Wellwood Arms, Amble |
Koolrock UK | Steels Club, Sunderland* |
Stereo Typical | Station, Killingworth* |
Juke Joint Jam | Old Fox, Felling* |
Mojo Roller | Tannery, Hexham* |
Herbal Remedy | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* |
'Buskers' ***CANCELLED!*** | Saltgrass, Sunderland* ***CANCELLED!*** |
'Ashington Rock Re-union' | Northern Club, Ashington |
Saturday 2nd | |
Riff Raff* # (AC/DC tribute) | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Pre-Amps* | Constitutional & Unionist Club, Forest Hall |
Distant Suns | Blue Bell, Jesmond |
Eli | Residents Club, New Hartley* |
Dreadnought | Sanddancer, South Shields* (7:30pm) |
OasisJam | Frigate, Marske* |
Hair of the Derg* | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
Trilogy | Star Inn, Newcastle |
The Grumpies* | Old Fox, Felling* |
Loft Boys | Royal Oak, Medomsley |
Sugar B's | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* |
Lounge Lizards | Quakerhouse, Darlington* |
Tubesnake* | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
7 Sins | Anglers Arms, Choppington* |
Ritchie Bee Band* | Crook Hotel, Crook* |
Revival | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* |
FM* | White Swan, Morpeth |
Rigid Digits | Dougies Tavern, Hebburn* |
Pistoleros | Schooner, Gateshead* |
This Machine* | Rising Sun, Crawcrook |
Richard Gardner | Harbour Lights, South Shields* |
Borderland* | Poachers Cottage, Callerton |
Fizzyfish | Cleveland Hotel, Redcar* |
Siren | Central Club, Newbiggib |
Ryan Tough | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Outlaw Acoustic | Three Tuns, Gateshead* |
Six Card Trick | Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth* |
Lock N Load* | Durham Ox, Coundon* |
Moonbeats | Unionist Club, South Shields* |
Bare Bones | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Diamond Dogs | Wheatsheaf, Sunderland* |
Tempest duo* | Catholic Club, Billingham* |
Kimmi | Louis Liquor Store, Newcastle* |
Starz* | Britannia, Houghton-le-Spring |
We Are Champion* (Queen tribute) | Blagdon Est. Newcastle (SOLD OUT!) |
Kimera* | Blue Bell, Washington |
The Force* | Trades Club, Barnsley |
Celtic Man ***CHECK!*** | Ox Inn, Stanley* ***CHECK!*** |
The Sumthins | Ox Inn, Stanley* |
Stereo Typical | Runhead Bar & Grill, Ryton |
Usual Suspects | Bridge, Annitsford |
The Cosmics | Venue, Cramlington* |
9th Avenue | Voyager, South Shields* |
Mother Firefly//Johnny Taylor | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
Revolver | Blackhall Navy Club* |
Gatecrashers | Heaton Buffs Club, Byker* (c/c) |
Breakfast Club* | Bede Club, Amble |
UK Rockshow* | Baths Hall, Scunthorpe |
Terry Gorman | Wellwood Arms, Amble |
Gin Soaked
Floor |
Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* |
Vanguard
(6:45pm)//Anti-bastard (7:45pm)// UK Dissent (8:45pm)//LoGoz (9:45pm) |
'Punk
Special' Tynemouth SC, Tynemouth (£5) |
The Commandments//On Parole | The Exchange, North Shields* (2:30pm) |
Graham Henderson Experience | The Angel, Durham* |
'Mini Mayfair Rock Disco' | Aspers, Newcastle* (£5/6) (9pm-2am) |
Sunday 3rd | |
Rhabstallion #//Square Wild # | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Russ Tippins # | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* (5pm) |
Tin Soldiers | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm) |
Mrs. Beckett | Schooner, Gateshead* |
Kindred Spirit | Crook Hotel, Crook* (4pm) |
The Mourning After//Denton Burn Hairies | Bar Loco, Newcastle (2pm) |
Andy Rayner Band | Comrades Club, Morpeth (8pm) |
West Coast Band | The Fox, Hexham* (4:30pm) |
Ruth Lambert & Martin Craggs | The Exchange, North Shields* (1:30pm) |
Dean Clark | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Taylor Payne | Grannie Annies, Sunderland* |
Gilly | Catholic Club, Billingham* |
We Are Champion* (Queen tribute) | 'Derwent Fest', Waterside Park, Consett (Tkts) |
Revolutionaires | The Tyne Bar, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm) |
OasisJam | Vigilant, South Shields* (7pm) |
Acoustic Keys | Voyager, South Shields* (6:30pm) |
Jonny
Boyle//Formidable Duo//Adele marie// Howie B//Junior Turner//Oli Patto |
'Festival
on The Green' The Green, Wallsnd (from 11am) |
Howie B | The Lake, Marsden* (4pm) |
Traction | St. Peters Club, Byker* |
The Kill* | Eastdene Club, Barnsley |
Mojo Hand | Old Fox, Felling* (5pm) |
Floral Detectives//Pastures//Buzztones | Quakerhouse, Darlington* (£2.50p) |
Alex Douglas | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (4pm) |
Ross Alexander Holly | Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6:30pm) |
Pistoleros | 'Steelies', Hartlepool |
Monday 4th | |
Firekind//Loz Campbell | Trillians, Newcastle* |
'Buskers Night' | Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!) |
Jonny Boyle Sessions | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly) |
'Buskers Night' | Old Fox, Felling* |
Tuesday 5th | |
Call Off The Search | Newcastle House, Rothbury |
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone | Top House, Blyth (Weekly!) |
'Buskers' with Bob Davidson | Bubbles, Ashington* (7pm) |
Wednesday 6th | |
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) | Ship & Royal, South Shields* |
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!) |
'Open Mic' (1st & 3rd Wed of month) | Ship Inn, Benton* |
'Open Mic' with Lee Brown | Diamond Inn, Ponteland* |
Thursday 7th | |
Jonny Boyle | Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm) |
Asylum City Zoo | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Dusty Train | Black Bull, Morpeth* |
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins | Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' | Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav | Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf | Tannery, Hexham* |
'Buskers Night' | Masons Arms, Blyth* |
'Buskers Night' | Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Lounge' | The Sun, Burnopfield* |
'Buskers on the Beach' (David Stoker) | Crusoes, Tynemouth (Weekly!) (6pm) |
'Buskers Night' | Old barrel (Flat Tops), Boldon Colliery* (Weekly!) |
Friday 8th | |
Sticky Fingers* | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
FM* # | Star Inn, Newcastle* |
The Grumpies | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
Fossil* | Moorcock, Peterlee* |
Tomorrows News | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Nitroville//Not Now Norman | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Panic Report* | 499 Festival, Lanchester |
Final Pout'down | Station, Killingworth |
The Force* | Gardeners Club, Washington |
Tubesnake* | Penny Gill, Spennymoor* |
White Feathers | Three Mile Inn, Gosforth |
OasisJam | Big Jug, Durham |
Uncle Gilbert* | Murton Club, Murton |
Godz of Wor* | Smiths Arms, Billingham |
The Mutts | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Breakfast Club* | Voyager, South Shields |
Radio Ga Ga (Queen trib) | Tyne Theatre & Opera House, Newcastle* |
Jolene | Blackhall Navy Club* |
Boneyard UK | Three Tuns, Gateshead* |
Gaslighters | Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth* |
String Edition | Schooner, Gateshead* |
Ana Munoz | Wellwood Arms, Amble* |
MAC3 | Steels Club, Sunderland* |
New Breed Revolution | Crook Hotel, Crook* |
Siren | Platform 1, Bedlington |
Bessie & the Zinc Buckets | Sanddancer, South Shields* |
Days of Speed | Wheatsheaf, Sunderland* |
Newcastle Blues Brothers | Four Ladies, Cramlington* |
JustUzFor | Greens, Sunderland* |
Brydon Trio | The Sun, Morpeth* |
Mike Gatto | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Saturday 9th | |
STAN* | The Greenhouse, Tynemouth Park (Tickets!) |
Fossil* | Dougies Tavern, Hebburn |
The Pre-Amps | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Breakfast Club* | 'Washington
Live Festival' (2pm) Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (9pm) |
Sleeze Sisters | Westholme Farm SC, Wallsend (Tkts £6) |
In At The Deep End | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
FM* | Cleveland Hotel, Redcar |
This Machine* | 499 Festival, Lanchester |
We Are Champion* (Queen tribute) | Northern Area Building, Washington |
Panic Report* | 'Washington Live Festival' (c/c) |
LBW | Old Fox, Felling* |
Cult Fiction (Cult trib) | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Lock N Load* | 'Dragon Slayers Rally', Corbridge |
Tubesnake* | Garden House Inn, Durham |
Elenbak | Star Inn, Newcastle* |
Piracy | Catholic Club, Billingham* |
7 Sins | Ox Inn, Stanley* |
The V's | Wheatsheaf, Sunderland* |
JustSo
(Noon)//Ed Sheeran trib (1:30pm)// 7 Sins (3pm)//Mad Manners (4:30pm) The Fontains (6:15pm) |
'Killifest
2022' Station, Killingworth* (£15 per day/£25 weekend) |
Godz of Wor* | Mountain Daisy, Sunderland* |
Kansas City Shuffle | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Smiths Utd (Smiths/Morrissy trib) | Venue, Cramlington*(Tkts) |
Spitting Vicars | Stumble Inn, Sunderland* |
Say What?! | Elmfield Club, Hebburn* |
The 2 80's | Blackhall Navy Club* |
Giroscope | Three Tuns, Gateshead* |
Lizzie Sykes Duo | Golden Lion, Ripon |
Hot Sauce Trio | Schooner, Gateshead* |
JustUzFor | Poachers Cottage, Callerton |
Conor Michael | Wellwood Arms, Amble* |
Old Red Eyes (Paul Heaton trib) | Blue Bell, Jesmond* |
Fizzyfish | Colliery Club, Easington |
John Brown | Steels Club, Sunderland* |
Boneshakers* | Crook Hotel, Crook* |
Ritchie Bee Band | White Swan, Morpeth |
Piracy | Catholic Club, Billingham* |
Godz of Wor | Mountain Daisy, Sunderland |
The Revelry | Sanddancer, South Shields* |
Hayley Watson | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* |
TT3 | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* |
The Grumpies (5pm) Bessie & the Zinc Buckets |
One More Than Two Brew (Tap Room), South Shields* |
Sunday 10th | |
Troyden* # //Culloden # |
Trillians, Newcastle* |
Percy & the Piglets | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm) |
Mea Deen | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* (4pm) |
Lock N Load* | Crook Hotel, Crook* (4pm) |
7 Sins | Vigilant, South Shields (7pm) |
Uncle Gilbert* | Penny Gill, Spennymoor (4pm) |
Liberty
Belle (Noon)//Red Hot Chillipinos (1:30pm)// Ibiza Soul (3pm)//The Pre-Amps (4:30pm)// Tommy & the Oddballs (6:15pm) |
'Killifest
2022' Station, Killingworth* (£15 per day/£25 weekend) |
Bessie & the Zinc Buckets* | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Not Now Norman | Star Inn, Newcastle* (4pm) |
Mad Manners | Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6:30pm) |
NE Street Band (Springsteen trib) | Schooner, Gateshead* (6:30pm) |
Bone Idols | Old Fox, Felling* (4:30pm) |
Paul Anthony | Steels Club, Sunderland* |
Uncle Gilbert | Penny Gill, Spennymoor* (4pm) |
Audios | New Sundail, South Shields* (4pm) |
Anthony Simm | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* (5pm) |
Brighter Side | Four Ladies, Cramlington* (6pm) |
Giroscope* | Bee Hive, Sunderland (3pm) |
The Grumpies* | Angels Place, Sunderland (3pm) |
Eddie Miller | Quakerhouse, Darlington* (5pm) |
George Shovlin & Friends | The Tyne Bar, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm) |
'Buskers Night' | Corner House, Heaton* (6:30pm) |
Monday 11th | |
Steve Gibson | Steels Club, Sunderland* |
'Buskers Night' | Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!) |
Jonny Boyle Sessions | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly) |
'Buskers Night' | Old Fox, Felling* |
Tuesday 12th | |
Betsy Ade & the Well Known Strangers | Trillians, Newcastle* (Tkts!) |
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone | Top House, Blyth (Weekly!) |
'Buskers' with Bob Davidson | Bubbles, Ashington* (7pm) |
Wednesday 13th | |
Roger Daltrey* # | City Hall, Newcastle* (Tkts) |
One Million Motors//When They Riot | Trillians, Newcastle* |
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) | Ship & Royal, South Shields* |
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!) |
'Open Mic' (1st & 3rd Wed of month) | Ship Inn, Benton* |
Thursday 14th | |
Jonny Boyle | Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm) |
Rust//Gimp Fist | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Call Off The Search | Black Bull, Morpeth* |
'Various' Showcase | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (from 7:45pm) |
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins | Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' | Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav | Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf | Tannery, Hexham* |
'Buskers Night' | Masons Arms, Blyth* |
'Buskers Night' | Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Lounge' | The Sun, Burnopfield* |
Friday 15th | |
Overdrive # | Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth* |
This Machine*//Somewhat Scary | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Bates
Motel Jonny Boyle Redfish |
'We Are
Back Festival', (Charity Event) Cluny, Newcastle* (Weekend tkts £25) |
Paper
Boats
replace |
Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Broken Toys | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
Sons of Eden | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
Kimera* | The Green, Wardley ***CHECK!*** |
Loft Boys | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
Tempest duo* | Black Bull, Wolsington |
Fontains* | Constitutional Club, Blyth |
Uncle Gilbert* | Moorcock, Peterlee* |
Alex Fawcett Band* | Ox & Plough, Washington |
Lounge Lizards* | Village Hall, Longhorsley |
The Kill* | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Sponge Divers | Potters Wheel, Sunniside* |
White Line | Big Jug, Durham |
Dave Ridley | Three Mile Inn, Gosforth |
Canyon Fire* | Crown & Cannon, Winlaton* |
The Dee Tees* ***CANCELLED!*** | Langley Park WMC ***CANCELLED!*** |
Flash (Queen trib) | Central Park, Times Sq. Newcastle |
Uncle Gilbert* | Moorcock, Peterlee |
Alexanders Palace* | Harrogate Hill, Darlington |
Mike Gatto | Sanddancer, South Shields* |
Sons of Eden | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
Kimera ***CHECK!*** | Steels Club, Sunderland* |
Stolen Stones | Greens, Sunderland* |
Dave Lynas | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Saturday 16th | |
Final Pout'down* # | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Skinflint* | Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth* |
Godz of Wor* | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Celtic Man | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
New Breed Revolution | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
Ian Siegal
Band Seafoam Green//Laura Evans// Bad Bob Bates STAN |
'We Are
Back Festival', (Charity Event) Cluny, Newcastle* (Weekend tkts £25) |
This Machine* | The Turf, Consett |
FM* | Frigate, Marske |
Dixon County | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
Fossil* | Poachers Cottage, Callerton |
Kimera* | Holmeside Club, Dunston |
Tempest duo* | Mermaid, Guisborough |
Panic Report* | New Hartley Club, Whitley Bay |
Lock N Load* | Gawber Club, Barnsley |
Schooner, Gateshead | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
Johnny Sax | Ox Inn, Stanley* |
Spanish Battery | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* |
Lounge Lizards* | Eastgate Beer Festival |
The Detonators | Powder Monkey, Wallsend* |
Dog In A Box | Steels Club, Sunderland* (£1) |
Giroscope | Fat Ox, Whitley Bay* |
Pat McMahon + Guest | Old Fox, Felling* |
Russ Tippins | Crook Hotel, Crook* |
OasisJam | Runhead Bar & Grill, Ryton |
White Line | Blue Bell, Jesmond |
Stereo Typical | Bridge Inn, Annitsford |
Boneshakers | White Swan, Morpeth |
Dan McClew | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* |
The New Note | Blackhall Navy Club* |
Black Ice
(ACDC trib) Metal Millitia (Metallica trib) NEvana (Nirvana trib) |
'East
Durham Veterans' Fundraiser Spennymoor WMC |
The Kill* | Hardwick SC |
Alexanders Palace* | Thomas Wilson Club, Gateshead |
Tubesnake | Schooner, Gateshead* |
Dagger & the Pits//Melodic Disaster//Rare Breed | Black Bull, Gateshead |
Jessie Dale Duo | Sanddancer, South Shields* |
Whole Hog | George Stephenson Inn, West Moor* |
Overdrive* | Eston Institute, Middlesbrough (8:15pm) |
Obsession (UFO trib) | Bannermans, Edinburgh* |
Dean Palmer | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
'Billy Connolly tribute' | Blue Bell, Jesmond* (£7 tkts) |
'Grindhouse - Rock Night' | Reds Bar, Northumbria University (£6)(10pm) |
Sunday 17th | |
Tubesnake* # | Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm) |
Overdrive | Old Fox, Felling* (4:30pm) |
Elles
Bailey Cinelli Bros//Tom Killner Band//Crowley King Size Voodoo Traveller |
'We Are
Back Festival', (Charity Event) Cluny, Newcastle* (Weekend tkts £25) |
Ma Kellys Boys* (Quo tribute) | Crook Hotel, Crook* (4:30pm) |
FM* | Angels Place, Sunderland |
The Sharks | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm) |
Dr. Baker | Catholic Club, Billingham* (6pm) |
Alex Fawcett Band* | 'Steelies Club', Hartlepool (5:30pm) |
Casinos | Vigilant, South Shields (7pm) |
Spitting Vicars | Greens, Sunderland* (6pm) |
Lou Coul | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* |
The Rory Story | The Tyne Bar, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm) |
1977 | Schooner, Gateshead* (6:30pm) |
Understudies | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* (5pm) |
Michaela Lawton | Seven Stars, Ponteland* |
Josh Hodgson | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Jay R | Saltgrass, Sunderland* (5pm) |
'Elton John' tribute | Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (5pm) |
Blistered Molly | The Fox, Hexham* (4:30pm) |
Dr. Baker | Catholic Club, Billingham* (6pm) |
Monday 18th | |
Overdrive* | Millview Club, Sunderland |
tbc | Trillians, Newcastle* |
'Buskers Night' | Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!) |
Jonny Boyle Sessions | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly) |
'Buskers Night' | Old Fox, Felling* |
Tuesday 19th | |
Marc Valentine + support | Trillians, Newcastle* |
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone | Top House, Blyth (Weekly!) |
'Buskers' with Bob Davidson | Bubbles, Ashington* (7pm) |
Wednesday 20th | |
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) | Ship & Royal, South Shields* |
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!) |
'Open Mic' (1st & 3rd Wed of month) | Ship Inn, Benton* |
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley | Huntsman, Blaydon* (Weekly!) |
Thursday 21st | |
Jonny Boyle | Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm) |
SAB3* (Sabbath tribute) ***CANCELLED!*** | Forum, Darlington ***CANCELLED!*** |
Overdrive* | Black Bull, Morpeth* |
Strays//Dayzies | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (8pm) |
Mo Hippa | Millstone, South Gosforth* |
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins | Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' | Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav | Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf | Tannery, Hexham* |
'Buskers Night' | Masons Arms, Blyth* |
'Buskers Night' | Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Lounge' | The Sun, Burnopfield* |
Friday 22nd | |
Abominable Snowmen* | Three Tuns, Gateshead |
Overdrive | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
Floor Fillers//Gypsy Eyes ***CHECK!*** | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Lock N Load* | Bay Horse, Bishop Auckland |
Stoned Crowes | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
After Midnight Unplugged (Mike Hall & Dave Robson)* | Crescent Club, Cullercoats* (£6 Tkts)(8:30pm) |
FM* | Black Bull, East Boldon |
Fleetwood Bac | Tyne Theatre & Opera House, Newcastle* (Tkts) |
Kimera* | City Bar, Durham |
King Bees | Lindisfarne Club, Wallsend |
EBB//The Creep Void | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Firebeats | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Led Into Zeppelin (Tribute) | Cluny, Newcastle* |
Fleeting Rumours (Trib) | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
Kindred Spirit | Moorcock, Peterlee* |
The Kill* | Castleside Club, Consett |
Dizzy Lizzy (Thin Lizzy
trib) So Toto (Trib) ***CANCELLED!*** |
'Rose Inn
Rock Fest' Rose Inn, Wallsend (Tkts Noon) ***CANCELLED!*** |
Gary Whittons Beer Money | Blackhall Navy Club* |
Blakk Sabbath* (Trib) ***CHECK!*** | Star Inn, Newcastle ***CHECK!*** |
Fizzyfish | Big Jug, Durham* |
Russ Tippins Band* | Victoria Inn, Washington |
Siren* | Station, Killingworth* |
The Hybrids | Greens, Sunderland* |
Not Now Norman | Crown & Cannon, Winlaton* |
Andy Rayner | The Sun, Morpeth* |
Gary Spalding | Milbourne Arms, Whitley Bay* |
James Hedley | Three Mile Inn, Gosforth |
Elenbak* | Sportsman, Hull |
The Inmates | Steels Club, Sunderland* |
Katie Cowie | Wellwood Arms, Amble* |
Alan Knights | Mardsen Inn, South Shields* |
Takahaad | The Tannery, Hexham* |
Taylor Payne | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Missing Cats Duo | Four Ladies, Cramlington* |
Dave Lynas | Grannie Annies, Sunderland* |
JayR | Wardles, Hebburn* |
NE Street Band (Springsteen trib) | Voyager, South Shields* |
Sam Webster & the Deadlines | 'Steelies', South Durham SC, Hartlepool* |
Alpha-November | Sanddancer, South Shields* |
Saturday 23rd | |
Papa Lazarou # | Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* |
Junior Turner # | Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (7pm) |
Lock N Load* ***CANCELLED!*** | East Stanley WMC, Stanley ***CANCELLED!*** |
Lock N Load* (Change of venue!) | Mallard, Seaham |
We Are Champion* (Queen tribute) | The Forum, Darlington (Tkts) |
Audio Jacks | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* |
Four Letter Word | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
OasisJam ***CHECK!*** | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* ***CHECK!*** |
Spitting Vicars | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
ToldYaOnce | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Kimera* | Officials Club, Murton |
Tubesnake* | Durham Ox, Coundon |
10CCLO Ultimate Bowie Don't Stop Queen Now ACDC GB Van Hailen ***CANCELLED!*** |
'Rose Inn
Rock Fest' Rose Inn, Wallsend (Tkts Noon) ***CANCELLED!*** |
Whole Hog | Ox Inn, Stanley* |
Devastator // Live Burial // Trendkill // Vulgar Dissection | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Godz of Wor* | Top House, Wingate |
Straightshot ***CHECK!*** | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* ***CHECK!*** |
Breakfast Club* | 'Shildon Live Festival' |
Rigid Digits | Lord of the Manor, Cramlington |
Little Devil | Fat Ox, Whitley Bay |
Graham Henderson Experience | Old Fox, Felling* |
Overdrive* | Crook Hotel, Crook* |
Jukebox Vandals | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
Diamond Dogs | Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth* |
FM* | Star Inn, Newcastle* |
Desperados | The Sun, Burnopfield* |
Stereo Typical | Blue Bell, Jesmond* |
Piracy | Cleveland Hotel, Redcar* |
The Oasis Experience | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* (£10) |
Skapones | Wheatsheaf, Sunderland* |
Floyd in the Flesh (Tribute) ***CANCELLED!*** | Phoenix Theatre, Blyth* (Tkts) ***CANCELLED!*** |
Electric Sheep | Heaton Buffs Club, Byker * (£3) |
Stratosphonic | Poachers, Callerton |
Rigid Digits | Lord of the Manor, Cramlington |
Josh Henaghan | Mill House, Birtley* |
The Hitmen ***CHECK!*** | Sanddancer, South Shields* ***CHECK!*** |
Kyle Morley | Milbourne Arms, Whitley Bay* |
Trilogy* | White Swan, Morpeth |
Nikki Summers Band | High Howdon Club, Wallsend* (£3) |
Neil McBride | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Josh Hodgson | Sundial, South Shields* (5pm) |
The Stumble | 'Steelies', South Durham SC, Hartlepool* (Tkts) |
White Man in Hammersmith Palais//Warhead (Punk) | Schooner, Gateshead* |
8Tees | Venue, Cramlington* |
Celtic Man* | Heworth Golf Club (£5) |
Dave Lynas | Unionist Club, South Shields* |
The Addiction* | Quakerhouse, Darlington* |
Brothel Creepers* | The Mill, Crook |
Whole Hog | Ox Inn, Stanley* |
Missing Cats Duo | Engine Inn, Walbottle |
Dave Cowan | Wellwood Arms, Amble |
Helter Skelter (Beatles trib) | Three Tuns, Gateshead* |
Sunday 24th | |
Trilogy* # | George Stephenson Inn, West Moor (5pm) |
SAB3* (Sabbath tribute) | Trillians, Newcastle* (£7) |
FM* | Beehive, Sunderland |
Whodlums* replace |
Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm) |
Skinflint* | Penny Gill, Spennymoor (4pm) |
WhamBamThankYouMa'am | Old Fox, Felling* (4:30pm) |
White Noise | Catholic Club, Billingham* (6pm) |
Kewen | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* |
Redfish Blues Band | The Tyne Bar, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm) |
Diamond Dogs | Crook Hotel, Crook* (5pm) |
TBC | Star Inn, Newcastle* (5pm) |
Rach | Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (5pm) |
The Arrival | St. Peters Club, Byker* |
Luna J | Mill House, Birtley* (7pm) |
Connor Pattison | Milbourne Arms, Whitley Bay* (5pm) |
Slam Punk | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Khalysis | Sundial, South Shields* (5pm) |
Overdrive* | The Fox, Hexham* (4:30pm) |
The Addiction* | Saltburn House, Saltburn (4:30pm) |
Giroscope* | New Tavern, Washington (5:30pm) |
Monday 25th | |
'Buskers Night' | Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!) |
Jonny Boyle Sessions | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly) |
'Buskers Night' | Old Fox, Felling* |
Tuesday 26th | |
Subalternos//Zero Tolerance//Hotrockets | Trillians, Newcastle* |
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone | Top House, Blyth (Weekly!) |
'Buskers' with Bob Davidson | Bubbles, Ashington* (7pm) |
Wednesday 27th | |
Dakota* | Sandpiper, Cullercoats |
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) | Ship & Royal, South Shields* |
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!) |
'Open Mic' (1st & 3rd Wed of month) | Ship Inn, Benton* |
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley | Huntsman, Blaydon* (Weekly!) |
Thursday 28th | |
The Pre-Amps* | Millstone, South Gosforth |
Jonny Boyle | Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm) |
Micky Glamz | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* |
Dean Palmer | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
JustUzFor | Black Bull, Morpeth* |
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins | Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!) |
'Buskers Night' | Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav | Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!) |
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf | Tannery, Hexham* |
'Buskers Night' | Masons Arms, Blyth* |
'Buskers Night' | Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!) |
'Acoustic Lounge' | The Sun, Burnopfield* |
'Open Mic Night' | Catholic Club, Billingham* (Weekly!) |
Friday 29th | |
The Force* | Pelaw Inn, Gateshead |
Red Hot Chillipinos* | Trillians, Newcastle* |
FM* | Ziggys, South Shields |
Gaslighters | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Little Devil | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
The Zoinks | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
Tubesnake* | Moorcock, Peterlee* |
Tempest duo* | Cattle Market, Stockton |
Godz of Wor* | Angels Place, Sunderland |
Magic Beans | The Anson, Wallsend* |
On The Road Again | Crescent Club, Cullercoats* (£6 Tkts)(8:30pm) |
OasisJam | Three Mile Inn, Gosforth |
Overdrive* ***CANCELLED!*** | Voyager, South Shields ***CANCELLED!*** |
Overdrive* (Change of venue!) | Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Acoustic Vandals | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
Yuma | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Understudies | Sanddancer, South Shields* |
Trilogy* | Glendale SC, Houghton (£2) |
MAC3 | Greens, Sunderland* |
Sam Thomas | Wellwood Arms, Amble* |
Acoustic Outlaw | Schooner, Gateshead* |
Hope City Rockers | Bay Horse, Bishop Auckland* |
Giroscope* | Wardles, Hebburn |
Lock N Load* | North Biddick SC |
45 Spread | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* |
Two For The Road (Duo) | Tannery, Hexham* |
Covered in Glory | Milbourne Arms, Whitley Bay* |
Saturday 30th | |
Russ Tippins Band | Schooner, Gateshead* |
Starz* | Heaton Buffs Club, Byker (c/c) |
We Are Champion*
(6pm)(Ticket Required!) Four Worried Men (9pm) (FREE!) |
Trimmers Arms, South Shields* |
Andromeda | Mountain Daisy, Sunderland* |
Jonny Sax | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* |
Revolver | Clover & Wolf, South Shields* |
Vinyl Chimes | Live Lounge, Sunderland* |
FM* ***CHECK!*** | Belle Vue, Crook ***CHECK!*** |
FM* | Station, Billingham |
The Jarra Dukes | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* |
Tempest Duo* | Cherry Tree, Washington (7pm) |
Panic Report* | Guidepost, Springwell Village |
Lock N Load* | 'Hetton
Festival', Hetton School 'Dinky Dubfest', Morpeth |
Fontains* | Powder Monkey, Wallsend* |
Black Balled Band/The Kut | Trillians, Newcastle* |
The Force* | Carlton Smithies Club, Barnsley |
The Sticklebacks | Catholic Club, Billingham* |
Echo Park | Ox Inn, Stanley* |
Soul Food Cafe | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* |
Alex Fawcett Band* | National Bike Rally, Bishop Auckland Rugby Club |
Godz of Wor* | The Turf, Consett |
Ma Kellys Boys* (Quo trib) | 'Beer Festival', Ryton Rugby Club |
Breakfast Club* | Westoe, South Shields |
The DJooks replace |
Old Fox, Felling* |
Eli | Kings Arms, Killingworth* |
Not Now Norman | Star Inn, Newcastle* |
Straightshot | Crook Hotel, Crook* |
UK Chillipeppers | Welfare Club, Pegswood |
Red Hot Chillipinos` | The Angel, Durham* |
Tubeway Days (Gary Numan trib) | Little Theatre, Gateshead (Tkts) |
Fire Lady Luck | Blue Bell, Jesmond* |
The Rogues | Frigate, Marske* |
Rabble Rousers | Stumble Inn, Sunderland* |
Overdrive* | Grindon Broadway SC, Sunderland |
Moonshine Shakers | Tan Hill, Richmond* |
DNR Acoustic | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Monkey Punch | Blackhall Navy Club* |
Sound Divide | Sanddancer, South Shields* |
MAC3 | GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* |
James Taylor | Residents Club, New Hartley* |
Trilogy* | Runhead Bar & Grill, Ryton |
Big River | Unionist Club, South Shields* |
Adam Morgan | Wellwood Arms, Amble* |
Fizzyfish | Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth* |
The Panthers | White Swan, Morpeth |
Boneyard | Mountain Daisy, Sunderland* |
Starbreaker* | Fat Ox, Whitley Bay |
Celtic Man* | Mill View Club, Sunderland |
Tommy & the Oddballs* | Rising Sun, Crawcrook |
Palominos* | Durham Brewary Beer Festival (2pm) |
Into The Groove (Madonna trib) | City Hall, Newcastle* |
Archie Brown & the Young Bucks//Removal Men | 'Archfest' The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (3pm) |
Soul Food Cafe | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* |
Stereo Typical | Heaton Buffs, Byker, Newcastle* (c/c) |
'Live Like 85' festival | Gateshead
Stadium |
Sunday 31st | |
Stax Brothers | Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm) |
Riff Raff* (AC/DC tribute) | Crook Hotel, Crook (4pm) |
Ma Kellys Boys* (Quo tribute) | The Fox, Hexham (4:30pm) |
Sadistic Slobs | Trillians, Newcastle* |
Swamp Hoppers | Old Fox, Felling* (4:30pm) |
Katie Cowie | Clousden Hill, Killingworth* (5pm) |
Proper Boys* | The Tyne Bar, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm) |
Palominos* | Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (4pm) |
Charlotte Forman | George Stephenson Inn, West Moor (5pm) |
Overdrive* | St. Peters Club, Byker* |
Peter Lynn | Beggars Bridge, East Boldon* |
Mad Manners | Bay Horse, Felling* (4pm) |
Van Hailen | Schooner, Gateshead* (6pm) |
Lounge Lizards* | Comrades Club, Morpeth (8:30pm) |
Audios Acoustic Duo | Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (5pm) |
Tempest Duo* | Grey Bull, Stanhope (6pm) |
Not Now Norman | Chaplins, Sunderland (7pm) |
Jonny Sax | Pelaw Inn, Gateshead* (7pm) |
JULY 2022