2022 MAY
(* denotes Band or Venue confirmation)

Please check all listings before setting out to gigs. Most gigs (if not all) are outside and may need advance booking for/or limited seating!

MAY 2022  
Sunday 1st
STAN* # Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Jonny Sax* # Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm)
We Are Champion* (Queen tribute)
Breakfast Club*
Lock N Load*
Fossil*
...others
'Crookfest', Millfield Ground, Durham
Dakota* The Fox, Hexham (4:30pm)
Diamond Dogs Crook Hotel, Crook*
Sugar B's Welcome Tavern, Washington (3pm)
Bottle Rocket Band Live Lounge, Sunderland*
Jon Page Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
Micky Glamz* White Bear, Bedale
Whole Hog Old Fox, Felling* (5pm)
Panic Report* Dougies Tavern, Hebburn* (5pm)
Palominos Louis Liqour Store, Newcastle*
Stoned Crowes* Queens Head, Rothbury (3:30pm)
George Shovlin & George Lamb The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
Nutopians Queens Head, Cullercoats* (6pm)
Ritchie Bee Band* Star Inn, Newcastle* (4:30pm)
'Buskers' Tannery, Hexham* (Fortnightly!)
'Blues Brothers tribute' Station, Killingworth* (6pm)
'Freddie Mercury tribute' Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (6pm)
Johnny Taylor Schooner, Gateshead* (6pm)
Marc Atkinson Quakerhouse, Darlington* (5pm)
Four Worried Men Trimmers, South Shields*
Andy Rayner Band Pegswood Social Club (3pm)
Red Hot Chillipinos Victoria Tap, Hexham (5pm)
Barking Billy & the Scrapyard Dogs South Durham WMC, Hartlepool
Starz* Pier Inn, Whitby (9pm)
Tempest* Cherry Tree, Washington (5pm)
Sceptre Mallard, Seaham*
'Meerfest - All Dayer' Trillians, Newcastle* (Tkts)
FM* Frasers Bar, Darlington (7:30pm)
Oil City Shakers* Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
Six Card Trick The Fox, Hexham* (4:30pm)
Audio Jacks St. Peters Club, Byker* (8:15pm)
Eric Clark Clover & Wolf, South Shields* (4pm)
Celtic Man Mountain Daisy, Sunderland* (3pm)
Trilogy* Crown & Cannon, Winlaton (6pm)
Percy & the Piglets Rising Sun, Wallsend (4pm)
Mad Manners Jolly Bowman, Wallsend (5pm)
   
Monday 2nd
Assassin ***CANCELLED!***
(Band required - contact venue!)
Crook Hotel, Crook* ***CANCELLED!***
WhamBamThankYouMa'am Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
'Meatloaf tribute' Coxlodge Club, Gosforth (2pm/7.50p)
Spanish Battery The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
Kev Mack Crescent Club, Cullercoats* (3pm)
Gary Spalding Grannie Annies, Sunderland* (5pm)
Jonny Sax* Keel Row, Seaton Deleval (5pm)
Mad Manners Butchers Arms, Byker (6pm)
Rockabilly Underground Trillians, Newcastle* (Tkts)
JustSo* Powder Monkey, Wallsend (4pm)
Rabble Rousers Ivy House, Sunderland (3pm)
'Buskers Night' Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!)
Jonny Boyle Sessions Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly)
'Buskers Night' Old Fox, Felling*
   
Tuesday 3rd  
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone Top House, Blyth (Weekly!)
'Buskers' with Bob Davidson Bubbles, Ashington* (7pm)
   
Wednesday 4th
Geoff Tate//Empire//Rage for Order Trillians, Newcastle* (Tkts)
Andy Rayner Band Morpeth Social Club, Morpeth
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) Ship & Royal, South Shields*
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!)
'Open Mic' (1st & 3rd Wed of month) Ship Inn, Benton*
   
Thursday 5th
Richard Gardner Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
Distant Suns Black Bull, Morpeth*
The Parish Millstone, South Gosforth*
Michael Rolf Tannery, Hexham*
Jonny Boyle (Weekly) Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm)
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf Tannery, Hexham*
'Buskers Night' Masons Arms, Blyth*
'Buskers Night' Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Lounge' The Sun, Burnopfield*
'Acoustic Night' Albion Gin & Ale, Jarrow
   
Friday 6th
The Force* Hetton & Dist. Club, Hetton-le-Hole
Six Nowt* Big Jug, Durham*
Lock N Load* Glendale, Houghton
Fossil* Live Lounge, Sunderland*
Overdrive* Island Social Club, Seaham
'Battle of the Bands SF1' Trillians, Newcastle*
Juke Joint Band Old Fox, Felling* (5pm)
Red Hot Chillipinos Wheatsheaf, Sunderland
Accidental Damage Crook Hotel, Crook*
Final Pout'down* ***CANCELLED!*** Anarchy Brew Co, Newcastle ***CANCELLED!***
Diamond Dogs* Garden Farm, Chester-le-Street
Babel Fish Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Dave Moffat Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
Reckless Cover replace
Dean Palmer
Tan Hill, Richmond*
Monsters Smiths Arms, Billingham*
Big Ted* Bay Horse, Bishop Auckland
Jodie Fitzgibbon Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
Dave Lynas Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
6ix Ways 2 Sunday* Corner House, Heaton*
ABBA Spectacular (feat. Lorraine Crosby) Ex-Servicemens Club, Forest Hall* (10 tkts)(SOLD OUT!)
Conor Michael & Scott Keirs Hastings, Seaton Deleval
The Addiction Conshies Club, Wheatley Hill
Katie Cowie Wellwood Arms, Amble
The Buskers Ox Inn, Stanley*
Mugshot Voyager. South Shields*
Keiran Bowe Three Tuns, Gateshead*
Uncle Gilbert* Bannatynes Health Spa, Durham
JustUzFor Station, Killingworth*
Ritchie Bee Band* Crown & Cannon, Winlaton
Richard Gardner Sanddancer, South Shields*
Breakfast Club* Ziggys, South Shields*
Ana Munoz Tannery, Hexham*
   
Saturday 7th
This Machine* Durham Ox, Coundon
The Force* Gawber Road Club, Barnsley
Test Pilots* Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth*
Ozzbest (Ozzy trib) Trillians, Newcastle*
Lock N Load* Hartlepool WMC
Fossil* The Central, Newbiggin-by-Sea
The Brit Pack Heaton Buffs Club, Byker*
Tubesnake* Fat Ox, Whitley Bay*
Overdrive* The Shack, Boldon
101 Old Fox, Felling*
Red Hot Chillipinos The George, Darlington
JustSo Anglers Arms, Choppington*
Spitting Vicars Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Diamond Dogs* Coach House, Low Fell
Vinyl Chimes* Crook Hotel, Crook*
New Breed Revolution Star Inn, Newcastle*
Trilogy* Blue Bell, Jesmond*
Borderland* The Stack, Seaburn (7pm)
Troubleshooter Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
The Fauves* (Punk) + others 'All Dayer Punkfest', Black Bull, Blaydon
Krakatoa Cleveland Hotel, Redcar*
Godz of Wor Tan Hill, Richmond*
DJooks* Pegswood Club, Pegswood
UK Legends Mill View Club, Sunderland*
Patrick Carr Longship, Hebburn
Sons of Fortune Wheatsheaf, Sundeland*
Rob Smith Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends*
Whodlums* Whitley Bay Football Club
Dave Lynas Live Lounge, Sunderland*
Distant Suns GW Horners, Chester-le-Street*
Giroscope The Sun, Burnopfield*
Lee Brown Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
The Bare Bones Mallard, Seaham*
The Ravaged//Hot Bullets of Shotgun//Robby Thinman Tynemouth Social Club, Tynemouth (2)
Takahaad Hollybush, Bellingham (3pm)
FM* Britannia, Houghton-le-Spring
The Addiction Doc Browns, Middlesbrough
Mad Manners Clousden Hill, Killingworth*
Small Wonder Ox Inn, Stanley*
Spongedivers Unionist Club, South Shields*
Hank & The Hotdogs Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
This Machine* Durham Ox, Bishop Auckland
John Angus Blues Band Tannery, Hexham*
Pre-Amps* North Ormesby WMC, Middlesbrough
The Good Souls Sanddancer, South Shields*
Coldplace (Coldplay trib) Playhouse, Whitley Bay* (Tkts)
Emily Turnbull Chichester Arms, South Shields
Liberty Belle Poachers Cottage, Callerton*
Eli Voyager. South Shields*
Graham Henderson Experience Quakerhouse, Darlington*
Red Hot Chillipinos The George, Darlington
In At The Deep End Lord Nelson, Jarrow*
Herbal Remedy Angel Inn, Durham*
Tony Bengtsson Ziggys, South Shields*
   
Sunday 8th
Dave Moffat # Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (7pm)
Tempest* Penny Gill, Spennymoor (4pm)
Marisa & the Moths//Fallen Mafia Trillians, Newcastle* (10adv/12door)
Panic Report* Chaplins, Sunderland (6pm)
Kingsnake replace
Russ Tippins
Old Fox, Felling* (5pm)
Classic Clapton* Playhouse, Whitley Bay*
7 Sins Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Mea Deen Clover & Wolf, South Shields* (4pm)
Stax Brothers* The Fox, Hexham (4:30pm)
Emerald Thieves Crook Hotel, Crook* (4pm)
Jon Page Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
David Stoker Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
JustSo Anglers Arms, Choppington*
Van Hailen (Trib) Schooner, Gateshead (6pm)
Anabel Pattison Clousden Hill, Killingworth* (5pm)
The Sundown Boys Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
Pre-Amps* PTE Club, Byker (8pm)
Siren St. Peters Club, Byker*
Chequered Past Victoria Vaults, York* (4:30pm)
Missing Cats Duo Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (6pm)
Ruby & the Mystery Cats Voyager. South Shields* (6:30pm)
Barely Human Vigilant, South Shields (7pm)
Troubleshooters Wheatsheaf, Sunderland* (3pm)
   
Monday 9th  
'Buskers Night' Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!)
Jonny Boyle Sessions Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly)
'Buskers Night' Old Fox, Felling*
   
Tuesday 10th  
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone Top House, Blyth (Weekly!)
   
Wednesday 11th
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) Ship & Royal, South Shields*
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!)
   
Thursday 12th
The Pre-Amps* Millstone, South Gosforth*
Boss Keloid Trillians, Newcastle* (15 otd)
Fleeting Rumours (Fleetwood Mac trib) Pheonix Theatre, Blyth (Tickets)
Jonny Boyle (Weekly) Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm)
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf Tannery, Hexham*
'Buskers Night' Masons Arms, Blyth*
'Buskers Night' Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Lounge' The Sun, Burnopfield*
   
Friday 13th
'Rock4Ukraine'

Ditchburn,Sinclair & Hall
TrevorSewell
Dog in a Box

Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
The Force* Voyager, South Shields*
Tempest* Connections, Norton
Kimera* Imperial Hotel, Stanley
Fossil* Platform 1, Bedlington
'Battle of the Bands SF2' Trillians, Newcastle*
Three Odd Shoes* Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Giroscope Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
The Kets Cleveland Hotel, Redcar*
The Beatles for Sale (Trib) Venue, Cramlington* (Tkts)
Mad Manners Ox Inn, Stanley*
Swamp Hoppers Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
The Voo-Dooms//Thee Strawberry Mynde The Globe, Newcastle
The Parish Crescent Club, Cullercoats*
Bad Bob Bates* Mr. Ants, Hexham
Straightshot Steels Club, Sunderland*
Contraband ***CHECK!*** Penny Gill, Spennymoor* ***CHECK!***
FM* Penny Gill, Spennymoor
JustSo* Station, Killingworth
Ibiza Souls Milbourne Arms, Whitley Bay*
Sound Divide Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Outlaw Acoustic Schooner, Gateshead*
Witchkraft Live Lounge, Sunderland*
So What! Smiths Arms, Billingham*
Dave Lynas Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
'Rock Night' Annie McCarthys, South Shields (8pm - 2am)
   
Saturday 14th
'Rock4Ukraine'

After Midnight
The Parish
Big River
Staxx Brothers

Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Test Pilots* Armstrongs Bar, South Shields
Six Nowt* Stone Trough, Gateshead
Assassin Star Inn, Newcastle
Fossil* Victors, Sunderland
Sophisticate Heaton Buffs Club, Byker*
Broken Toys Old Fox, Felling*
West Coast Band Anglers Arms, Choppington*
Sticky Fingers* Millhouse, Crook
Stax Brothers 'Ukraine Benefit Gig', Magnesia Bank, North Shields
Diamond Dogs* Ivy House, Sunderland
Small Wonder Blue Bell, Jesmond*
Ma Kellys Boys* (Quo trib) Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Breakfast Club Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
STAN* ***CANCELLED!*** Tannery, Hexham ***CANCELLED!***
The Fauves (Punk)
Street Blood//UK Dissent//Mr Badaxe
Unionist Club, South Shields (5)
Little Whispers (Afternoon)
Valley Dogs (Evening)
'Beer Festival'
Cleveland Hotel, Redcar*
Whole Hog Crook Hotel, Crook*
Right to Silence (6pm)
UK Chilli Peppers (9pm)
'Roccos Fundraiser'
Schooner, Gateshead*
Jenn Cherene Trio Ox Inn, Stanley*
The Odels Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
Johnny Sax Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
Archie Brown & Young Bucks//The Removal Men The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (3pm)
Top Gun High Howdon Club, Wallsend*
Pistoleros* Quakerhouse, Darlington*
The Dee Tees* West Auckland Club
Sneaky Blinders Voyager, South Shields*
Three Odd Shoes* Bishop Sports Bar, Bishop Auckland
Pete Bell* All Fur Coat, Wallsend*
JustSo* Isabella, Blyth
Graham Henderson Experience Coach House, Low Fell*
Mugshot Pelaw Inn, Gateshead*
'Grindhouse Rock Night' Reds Bar, Newcastle University (6)
Gary Spalding Wellwood Arms, Amble
Rhys Breen Harbour Lights, South Shields*
   
Sunday 15th  
'Rock4Ukraine'

STAN*
Whodlums
Prelude
Black Flame

Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
STAN* 'Rock 4 Ukraine'
Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
The Force* Steelworks Club, Hartlepool (5:30pm)
Tempest* Chesters, Chester-le-Street (5pm)
Nutopians Old Fox, Felling* (5pm)
Electric Sheep Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Dust Raisers Crook Hotel, Crook* (4pm)
Beefy La Slap Trio Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (4pm)
NE Covers Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (6pm)
King Size Voodoo Traveller* Queens Head, Rothbury (3pm)
Pistoleros* Chonshie, Wheatley Hill
Lois Pirie Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (7pm)
Jamie Tinkler PTE Club, Byker*
Troubleshooters Voyager, South Shields* (6:30pm)
Boneshakers Penny Gill, Spennymoor* (4pm)
   
Monday 16th  
The Mercury Riots//Von Hertz Brothers Trillians, Newcastle* (Tkts 16)
'Buskers Night' Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!)
Jonny Boyle Sessions Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly)
'Buskers Night' Old Fox, Felling*
   
Tuesday 17th  
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone Top House, Blyth (Weekly!)
   
Wednesday 18th
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) Ship & Royal, South Shields*
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!)
'Open Mic' (1st & 3rd Wed of month) Ship Inn, Benton*
   
Thursday 19th  
Blaze Bayley//Absolva* Trillians, Newcastle* (16adv/20door)
Stax Brothers* Black Bull, Morpeth
Richard Kain Band Millstone, South Gosforth*
Jonny Boyle (Weekly) Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm)
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf Tannery, Hexham*
'Buskers Night' Masons Arms, Blyth*
'Buskers Night' Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Lounge' The Sun, Burnopfield*
   
Friday 20th
Starz* Legion Club, Murton
Test Pilots* Ox & Plough, Washington
Six Nowt* Wheatsheaf, Sunderland
Lock N Load* Moorcock, Peterlee
'Battle of the Bands FINAL' Trillians, Newcastle*
Red Hot Chillipinos Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Supreme Queen Playhouse, Whitley Bay*
Vinyl Chimes* Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Four Worried Men Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
Four Letter Word Ox Inn, Stanley*
Hot Sauce Trio Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
Prism (Pink Floyd trib) Crescent Club, Cullercoats* (Tickets 5)
Jonny Sax Percy Park Rugby Cun, North Shields
The Bone Idls* The Basement, North Shields
Rivelino Voyager, South Shields*
Helter Skelter (Beatles trib) Powder Monkey, Wallsend*
The Brit Pack Ziggys, South Shields*
FM* Ox & Plough, Washington
Sophie Davis & Peter Lynn Schooner, Gateshead*
WhamBamThankYouMa'am* Platform 1, Bedlington
   
Saturday 21st
Tubesnake* # Ship Inn, Benton*
This Machine* Rising Sun, Crawcrook
The Force* Easington Colliery SC, Peterlee
Test Pilots* Central, Newbiggin
Tempest* Yorkshire Lass, New Marske
Deep Purple in Rock Star Inn, Newcastle*
Twin Lizzy* (Tribute) Trillians, Newcastle*
Lock N Load* Belle Vue Club, Crook
The Good Souls Heaton Buffs Club, Byker*
Lounge Lizards* Old Fox, Felling*
Red Hot Chillipinos Wardles Bar, Hebburn
Percy & the Piglets Anglers Arms, Choppington*
Spitting Vicars Beehive, Sunderland
Elkie Brooks Playhouse, Whitley Bay*
Vinyl Chimes* Durham Ox, Coundon
Ritchie Bee Band Blue Bell, Jesmond
The V's Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Flat Back Four Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
The Fire Cleveland Hotel, Redcar*
Breakfast Club Crook Hotel, Crook*
Russ Tippins 'Steelies Club', Hartlepool
Boneyard Ox Inn, Stanley*
The Dee Tees* Mill House, Hartlepool
Broken Toys Stumble Inn, Sunderland*
The Ghost Riders Tannery, Hexham
Revolutionaires Brandling Villa, South Gosforth*
The Shamrocks Balloon, Newcastle*
Papa Lazarou Star Inn, Newcastle
Toxic Angel Inn, Durham*
Jonny Sax Glebe Sports Club, Whickham
(Band required-contact venue if available) Percy Park Rugby Club, North Shields
Kansas City Shuffle Voyager, South Shields*
Hip Ho[ Hooray Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Jonny Boyle Harbour Lights, South Shields*
Dakota ***CANCELLED!*** New Hartley Club, Whitley Bay* ***CANCELLED!***
The Hybrids Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth*
Big Ted* Steels Club, Sunderland
Revolution High Howdon Club, Wallsend*
Stax Brothers* ***CANCELLED!*** Isabella, Blyth ***CANCELLED!***
Baldy Holly Band 'Ukraine fund', Innisfree Club, Longbenton (7)
Alex Fawcett Band* White Swan, Morpeth
Slaughter2//Sin City Rockers//Responsa Black Bull, Gateshead (8)
OasisJam Frigate, Marske*
Dan James McClew Millbourne Arms, Whitley Bay*
Redwings The Bridge, Annitsford
Klassix Melton Constable, Whitley Bay*
'Freddie Mercury tribute' Poachers Cottage, Callerton
Monkey Punch Unionist Club, South Shields*
Stolen Stones* Grand Hotel, Bishop Auckland
The Good, The Bad & The Chubby Wheatsheaf, Sunderland*
Four Worried Men (12 noon)
Fleeting Rumours (2pm)
Sleeze Sisters (4pm)
Bottle Rocket (6pm)
Rivelino (8pm)
'Mariners Fest'
South Shields Football Club*
Jarrow
4 Play Quo (Tribute) Tan Hill, Richmond*
So What! Quakerhouse, Darlington*
Rusty Haloz Elmfield Club, Hebburn*
Trilogy* Pelaw Inn, Gateshead*
The Good souls Heaton Buffs Club, Byker*
In At The Deep End Mill Tavern, Hebburn*
Alcatraz House Band* Turbinia, Newton Aycliffe
FM* Mallard, Seaham
   
Sunday 22nd
Collateral*//KIng Herd//Empyre//Bastette* Trillians, Newcastle* (Tkts)
Lock N Load* Welcome Tavern, Sunderland
Scumbags Old Fox, Felling* (5pm)
Stolen Stones* Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Alcatraz House Band* Crook Hotel, Crook* (4pm)
Memphis Cruisers Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (4pm)
India Arkin Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (7pm/weekly)
Revolutionaires Greens, Sunderland*
Simply Vocal Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm)
Baldy Holly Band Voyager, South Shields* (6:30pm)
Red Hot Chillipinos Victoria, Saltburn
Adrenaline Penny Gill, Spennymoor* (4pm)
Russ Tippins Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (6pm)
Bone Idols* Hydes Bar, Norton (7pm)
Kansas City Shuffle (12 noon)
Eli (2pm)
The Marigolds (4pm)
Manchester Anthems (6pm)
WE Are Champion (8pm)
'Mariners Fest'
South Shields Football Club*
Jarrow
Dust Raisers Victoria Tap, Hexham (4pm)
101 St. Peters Club, Byker*
   
Monday 23rd  
'Buskers Night' Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!)
Jonny Boyle Sessions Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly)
'Buskers Night' Old Fox, Felling*
   
Tuesday 24th
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone Top House, Blyth (Weekly!)
   
Wednesday 25th
'Open Mic' (Weekly!) Ship & Royal, South Shields*
'Players Night' with Johnny Boyle Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' Coble, Newbiggin-by-Sea*
   
Thursday 26th
Lords of Ruin//Promethium//Tantrum Trillians, Newcastle*
Crazy World of Arthur Brown Playhouse, Whitley Bay*
Aaron Baily Trio Millstone, South Gosforth*
Pulp Function Venue, Cramlington*
100 Miles High Black Bull, Morpeth
Dean Palmer Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
Jonny Boyle (Weekly) Sanddancer, South Shields* (7pm)
'Buskers Night' with Russ Tippins Harbour Lights, South Shields* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' with Ian Ainsley/Ian Rogers GW Horners, Chester-le-Street* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' Tanner Smiths, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Night' with Naomi & Gav Townhouse, Whitley Bay* (Weekly!)
'Live Acoustic' with Michael Rolf Tannery, Hexham*
'Buskers Night' Masons Arms, Blyth*
'Buskers Night' Schooner, Gateshead* (Weekly!)
'Acoustic Lounge' The Sun, Burnopfield*
   
Friday 27th
Motley Crude (Trib) Trillians, Newcastle*
The Sharks Live Lounge, Sunderland*
101 Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Ana Munoz Duo Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
The Fauves*
Point Blanc//UK Dissent
Peacock, Sunderland (Tkts 8)
Krakatoa Crook Hotel, Crook*
UToo (U2 trib) 'Fundraising Event'
Venue, Cramlington* (Donations/Raffle)
Sneaky Blinders Ox Inn, Stanley*
45 Spread Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
Limehouse Lizzy (Trib) Studio, Hartlepool
Sticky Fingers* Buffs Club, Ashington
Blakk Sabbath* (Trib) Steels Club, Sunderland*
The Addiction Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Not Now Norman Star Inn, Newcastle*
Gary Spallding Three Mile Inn, Gosforth
Richard Gardner Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
Twelve Stations Lindisfarne Club, Wallsend*
On Parole (Larry Page/Steve Rudd) Exchange, North Shields*
Uncle Gilbert* Penny Gill, Spennymoor
Hawkins Hobson Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
The Floor Fillers Greens, Sunderland*
ACDC GB (Trib) The Elephant, Ashington
Godz of Wor* Garden Farm, Chester-le-Street
Overdrive* Leam Lane Club, South Shields
Kelly Rox replaces
Beer Monkeys
Station, Killingworth*
Lou Ross Band Ziggys, South Shields*
'Buskers' Saltgrass, Sunderland* (Weekly!)
   
Saturday 28th
Six Nowt* JM Foleys, Durham
Proper Boys* Black Bull, Blaydon
Kimera* Potters Wheel, Sunniside
Broken Toys Heaton Buffs Club, Byker*
Tubesnake* Crook Hotel, Crook*
Ward XV1//Death Ingloria//Scarred By Truth Trillians, Newcastle*
Big River Old Fox, Felling*
Hayley Ellen Anglers Arms, Choppington*
Spitting Vicars Wheatsheaf, Sunderland*
Final Pout'down* Isabella, Blyth
Ronnies Blueflies 'Steelies Club', Hartlepool
Liberty Belle Blue Bell, Jesmond
Russ Tippins Band Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Borderland* Lord Nelson, Jarrow
Straightshot Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
OasisJam Cleveland Hotel, Redcar*
Blind 90 Star Inn, Newcastle*
Rigid Digits Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth
The Dancers Ox Inn, Stanley*
The 'B' Band Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
Assassin* Fat Ox, Whitley Bay
Rigid Digits replace
Growler
Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth*
Sound Divide Stumble Inn, Sunderland*
JustUzFor GW Horners, Chester-le-Street*
The Brit Pack Live Lounge, Sunderland*
Dean Clark Harleys Bar, South Shields
Pawn Shop Roxxx Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Brassneck Smiths Arms, Billingham*
Red Hot Chillipinos Mountain Daisy, Sunderland*
Charlotte Forman Milbourne Arms, Whitley Bay*
We Are Champion* (Queen tribute) ***CANCELLED!!!*** Georgian Theatre, Stockton (Tickets) ***CANCELLED!!!***
Blueflies* 'Steelies', Hartlepool
'Elvis tribute' replace
The Odels
Venue, Cramlington*
Doggone Daddys Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
The Kill* Shotton SC, Shotton
Tommy & the Oddballs* White Swan, Ovingham
The Grumpies* Britainnia, Houghton-le-Spring
Steph Kay Duo Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
7 Sins Dirty Habit, Whitley Bay
Trilogy* White Swan, Morpeth
The Reflex (80's) High Howdon Club, Wallsend*
Alex Douglas The Beehive, South Shields
Bad Bob Bates* Oddfellows Arms, Seaham
Sharlize New Cyprus Hotel, South Shields*
Canyon Fire* Petros, Winlaton Mill
Sponge Divers Tan Hill, Richmond*
Pete Bell Chichester Arms, South Shields*
Mugshot Sanddancer, South Shields*
Overdrive* Old Ship, Newbiggin-by-Sea
Godz of Wor Coach House, Low Fell*
Trevor Sewell Coquet Club, Amble
Play Dead//Project Phoenix//The Distorted Globe, Newcastle* (5)
Giroscope Quakerhouse, Dalington*
   
Sunday 29th
STAN* #
Graham Shipcote
#
Punch Bowl, Jesmond* (PRIVATE/SOLD OUT!)
Old Man Goat Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm)
Starz* Vigilant, South Shields
Riff Raff* (AC/DC) The Fox, Hexham (4pm)
Underdogs Old Fox, Felling* (5pm)
Hair of the Derg*
The DJooks//Dead Hand//Growing Robots//
Ma Kellys Boys//King Size Voodoo Traveller
'Ashington Rocks', Whitehouse Club, Ashington
(Tickets 10) (1pm)
The Pre-Amps* Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Twister replace
Rock Solid
Crook Hotel, Crook* (4pm)
Redfish Blues Band Simonside SC, South Shields
Rigid Digits Angels Place, Sunderland
Pawn Shop Roxx How Do You Do, North Shields* (5:30pm)
Jake Allen & The King Cobras Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle*
Groovetrain The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
The Grumpies* Schooner, Gateshead (6pm)
All Out Attack//Snide Remarks Trillians, Newcastle*
Rhys Breen Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
Lock N Load* South Shields Football Club
Bernadette Wilde PTE Club, Byker* (7:30pm)
Scott Keirs Beggars Bridge, East Boldon*
Mea Deen Clover & Wolf, South Shields* (4pm)
Overdrive* Chesters, Chester-le-Street (5pm)
Big River Voyager, South Shields* (4pm)
   
Monday 30th
High Desert Queen//Dunes Trillians, Newcastle*
Beer Monkeys Mill View Club, Sunderland*
'Buskers Night' Red Lion, Earsdon* (Weekly!)
Jonny Boyle Sessions Blues & Bourbon, Newcastle* (Weekly)
'Buskers Night' Old Fox, Felling*
Dean Clark Sanddancer, South Shields*
   
Tuesday 31st
'Open mic' with Heart Shaped Stone Top House, Blyth (Weekly!)
   
JUNE 2022  
Wednesday 1st  
Russ Tippins Band* Quakerhouse, Darlington*
   
Thursday 2nd (Bank Holiday)  
Helter Skelter (Beatles) Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
Jarra Dukes Crescent Club, Cullercoats*
Richard Gardner Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
Dave Lynas The Fox, Hexham*
Jay R Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
John Hodgson Greens, Sunderland*
Jo Alexandre Big Jug, Durham*
Panic Report* Lakeside Festival, Jarrow (5pm)
Mugshot Cottage Tavern, Sunderland
Cousin Matthew Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Little Peculiar One More Than Two Brew (Tap Room), South Shields*
Mad Manners* South Beach Pub Fest, Blyth (5pm)
Hazlerigg SC (9pm)
   
Friday 3rd (Bank Holiday)  
The Brit Pack Constitutional & Unionist Club, Forest hall (5)
Razzle Crook Hotel, Crook*
We 3 Colonels Star Inn, Newcastle*
Stratosphonic Three Mile Inn, Gosforth
ACDC GB* Trillians, Newcastle
Dean Palmer Tan Hill, Richmond*
Drew Trainor Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
Godz of Wor* Station, Langley Moor
Jamie Leven The Fox, Hexham*
Howard Baker Band Live Lounge, Sunderland*
UK Rock Legends New Crown, South Shields*
The Floor Fillers Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Andy Rayner Band The Wansbeck, Morpeth (7pm)
Fresh Air Stealers Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Jukebox Vandals Ox Inn, Stanley*
Idollz Smiths Arms, Billingham*
Russ Tippins Three Tuns, Gateshead*
John Hodgson Anson, Wallsend*
Four Letter Word Greens, Sunderland*
The White Line Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
Contraband Big Jug, Durham*
Panic Report* Red Hackle, Jarrow
Wor KId Monkseaton Arms, Whitley Bay*
Peter Whale (3pm)
Floor Fillers (5pm)
Four Worried Men (9pm)
Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Mad Manners* One More Than Two Brew (Tap Room), South Shields*
Supersonic Greencroft Social Club
TT3 Steels Club, Sunderland*
Mad Manners* Vesta Tilleys, Sunderland
Daryl Burns Hastings, Seaton Deleval
RedSka Cleveland Hotel, Redcar*
   
Saturday 4th  
Ruby & the Mystery Cats Residents Club, New Hartley*
Ritchie Bee Band* Clousden Hill, Killingworth*
The Dee Tees* Durham Ox, Coundon
Three Odd Shoes Crook Hotel, Crook*
The Grumpies Stumble Inn, Sunderland*
NEvana Star Inn, Newcastle*
Glamrockz Tan Hill, Richmond*
The Floor Fillers Station, KIllingworth*
Georgia Leech (2pm)
Ellie Barber (4pm)
Micky Glamz (5pm)
7 Sins (7:30pm)
Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
The Addiction Queens Head, Cullercoats*
The Dee Tees* Gree Tree, Trudhoe (2pm)
Durham Ox, Coundon (9pm)
Godz of Wor* Bluebell, Washington
The Loft Boys Bedale Riverside Club
Rabble Rousers Live Lounge, Sunderland*
'Adam & the Ants tribute' Rose Inn, Wallsend* (2)
Elenbak Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Andy Rayner Band Mitford Fair (4pm)
Central, Newbiggin (9pm)
Rigid Digits Ivy House, Sunderland
Spitting Vicars Ziggys, South Shields*
Barry Burgess Powder Monkey, Wallsend* (5pm)
The Old Me Three Tuns, Gateshead*
Lou Ross Band Lord Nelson, Jarrow
Adrenaline Quakerhouse, Darlington*
Dreadnought Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
Blakk Sabbath (trib) Fat Ox, WWhitley Bay
This Machine* Frigate, Marske
Percy & the Piglets Mill Tavern, Hebburn*
No Ordinary Angel The Sun Inn, Burnopfield*
The Stoned Crowes Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth
The Cherry Pinks Tannery, Hexham*
The Audios (2:45pm)
James (5pm)
Line Up (7pm)
8Tees (9pm)
Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
(Band Required-contact venue!) Poachers Cottge, Callerton*
Mad Manners* Foresters Arms, Choppingham (1pm)
Blue Bell, Jesmond (9pm)
Jonny Boyle Saltgrass, Sunderland*
   
Sunday 5th  
Kool Rock UK Crook Hotel, Crook* (4pm)
FM Star Inn, Newcastle* (4:30pm)
Lana & the Lost Boys Tan Hill, Richmond*
Micky Glamz Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (5pm)
(TBC) Grannie Annies, Sunderland*
Johnny Sax Queens Head, Cullercoats* (6pm)
Little Devil The Fox, Hexham* (4:30pm)
Contraband Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Sound Divide//Alibi//Nutopians//
Skasoul//Cousin Mathew
Mallard, Seaham*
Metal Millitia Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
DeJavu* Railway, Walkergate (5pm)
Revolutionaires Saltgrass, Sunderland* (5pm)
Marc Atkinson Quakerhouse, Darlington* (5pm)
Mea Deen Clover & Wolf, South Shields*
'Blondie' tribute & 'Springsteen' tribute Rose Inn, Wallsend* (2)
The Arrival Trimmers Arms, South Shields* (5pm)
George Shovlin, George Lamb & friends The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
Mad Manners* Red Hackle, Jarrow (3pm)
Hetton Social Club (6:30pm)
   

 

MAY 2021